Resolution at 1024 x 768?

CPU, Chipset, Graphics, Display, Memory, Hard Drive, Connectivity, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby Hapy » Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:47 pm

Just read a review in a computer mag that said the S10 can display 1024 x 600 and 1024 x 768. Mine maxes at 600. Am I missing something?
Lenovo S10
2gb RAM, 6-cell battery, Hellowifi Bluetooth (en route)
Hapy
Beginner
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:32 pm

Advertisement

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby Iamkar33m » Sun Dec 28, 2008 8:04 pm

I think the magazine is mistaken... the S10 screen is limited to 600 vertical pixels. On an external monitor you can display 1024x768, but not the primary (notebook) display.
Iamkar33m
Expert
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: +33° 52' 41.71", -117° 46' 39.75"
Color and Model: Lenovo IdeaPad S10 - 42312BU [Black]
OS(s) installed: Mac OS X [10.5.6] + Windows XP [SP3]

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby Dennis » Sun Dec 28, 2008 8:15 pm

The screen on the s10 is native 1024x600 ... you can select 1024x768 as a resolution tho, and it shows 600 lines of the 768 at a time ... ie, you can mouse over the lower and upper edge to view the remainder of the screen. Maybe that is what they are talking about.

I have had some programs that REQUIRE 1024x768 and sometimes the buttons you need to click are off the screen in 1024x600 mode. I switch to 1024x768 and then I can get to the hidden buttons, etc.
Black (160 GB HD) and Ruby Red (80 GB HD)
Added 2 GB memory and bluetooth (hellowifi) to both of them ...
Running quickstart 1.0.16.3 on both ... (thanks lightxspeed)
User avatar
Dennis
Master
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Alabama

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby Hapy » Sun Dec 28, 2008 8:28 pm

Dennis wrote:The screen on the s10 is native 1024x600 ... you can select 1024x768 as a resolution tho, and it shows 600 lines of the 768 at a time ... ie, you can mouse over the lower and upper edge to view the remainder of the screen. Maybe that is what they are talking about.

Bingo! I just 768'd my resolution and when I mouse down I see what you mean. Similar to pressing F11 while in Firefox. Since I spend so much time in the browser I may try leaving it this way.
Lenovo S10
2gb RAM, 6-cell battery, Hellowifi Bluetooth (en route)
Hapy
Beginner
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:32 pm

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby flyinawa » Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:38 pm

Hapy wrote:Bingo! I just 768'd my resolution and when I mouse down I see what you mean. Similar to pressing F11 while in Firefox. Since I spend so much time in the browser I may try leaving it this way.


Wow! I forgot about F11 in Firefox because my home computer has a mongo monitor and I never needed it. Thank you so much for mentioning it. What an improvement on my S10 experience!
"Adversity doesn't build character, it reveals it." - Mike Pressler, Former Coach, Duke Lacrosse Team

S10 - Black 2gb - Neoprene Case Logic mini-case
flyinawa
New User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby whcheung » Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:58 am

How can you made it?

I am using a S9, I see other brand's net book also can do it. Suppose all of them are using the same chips, but my display resolution available is only 800 x 600 & 1024 x 600.
whcheung
Beginner
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:49 am

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby mister2 » Thu Jan 01, 2009 11:16 pm

whcheung wrote:How can you made it?

I am using a S9, I see other brand's net book also can do it. Suppose all of them are using the same chips, but my display resolution available is only 800 x 600 & 1024 x 600.

Display Properties -> Settings tab -> click Advanced -> Adapter tab -> click List All Modes.
mister2
Site Admin
 
Posts: 880
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 11:00 pm
Location: California, USA
Color and Model: White S10
OS(s) installed: Windows 7

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby whcheung » Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:11 am

Dear Mister2

thanks for your instruction but too disappointed to found that even under the list all mode, the highest resolution is still 1024 x 600. May be this is for S10 only. (but they are of the same chips)
whcheung
Beginner
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:49 am

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby Iamkar33m » Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:14 am

whcheung wrote:Dear Mister2

thanks for your instruction but too disappointed to found that even under the list all mode, the highest resolution is still 1024 x 600. May be this is for S10 only. (but they are of the same chips)


When you change to 1024x768 it will still appear as 1024x600... but the screen will "scroll down" when your mouse approaches the bottom of the screen. There is no way to force it to view all 768 vertical pixels on our 600 pixel screen.
Iamkar33m
Expert
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: +33° 52' 41.71", -117° 46' 39.75"
Color and Model: Lenovo IdeaPad S10 - 42312BU [Black]
OS(s) installed: Mac OS X [10.5.6] + Windows XP [SP3]

Re: Resolution at 1024 x 768?

Postby whcheung » Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:39 am

I understand, just want it to "appear" as 768 to the OS so that some software that only run in 1024 768 can run.

This option just don't list in the above mentioned method. May be the chips is the same but the screen is not, so that it don't work.
whcheung
Beginner
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:49 am

Next

Return to General Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron